CLICK HERE   for results 2018                                      CLICK   HERE   for rankings 2018

 

Powered by: MLO
by_daterankings

SPXFLOW-PowerTeam-R-stacked-rgb                           SPXFLOW-PowerTeam-R-stacked-cmyk                        keski                       

  MHP STRONGMAN CHAMPIONS LEAGUE HISTORY ( WIKIPEDIA)

2015

Name and Location Champion Runner-Up 3rd Place Date
Norway Norway
“World’s Strongest Viking”
IcelandHafthor Bjornsson PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski CanadaJean-François Caron Jan. 31,2015
Germany Germany
“FIBO
PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski SloveniaMatjaz Belsak CanadaJean-François Caron Apr.11,2015
NetherlandsHolland PolandGrzegorz Szymanski LithuaniaZydrunas Savickas LatviaDainis Zageris June 6, 2015
Finland Finland PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski LithuaniaZydrunas Savickas EstoniaRauno Heinla June 13, 2015
 Bulgaria IcelandHafthor Bjornsson PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski BulgariaStojan Todorchev June 20, 2015
LatviaLatvia LatviaDainis Zageris LatviaOskars Martuzans PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski June 27, 2015
 Croatia IcelandHafthor Bjornsson PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski BulgariaStojan Todorchev Aug.29,2015
Poland Poland PolandGrzegorz Szymanski LatviaDainis Zageris PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski September 6, 2015
Austria Austria LithuaniaMarius Lalas PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski SloveniaMatjaz Belsak September 12, 2015
 Romania LatviaDainis Zageris PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski NetherlandsAlex Moonen September 21, 2015
LithuaniaLithuania LithuaniaMarius Lalas PolandGrzegorz Szymanski CanadaJean-François Caron Oct.4,2015
Portugal Portugal CanadaJean-François Caron PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski NorwayBjorn Solvang Oct.10,2015
 Martinique LatviaDainis Zageris CanadaJean-François Caron SloveniaMatjaz Belsak Oct.25,2015
Turkey Turkey
“SCL 2015 Finals”
PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski LatviaDainis Zageris NetherlandsAlex Moonen Dec.5,2015
Overall placing PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski LatviaDainis Zageris CanadaJean-François Caron

 

2014

Name and Location Champion Runner-Up 3rd Place Date
MoroccoMartinique, Martinique
“SCL MARTINIQUE”
SerbiaErvin Katona AustriaGerald Gschiel EstoniaLauri Nami March 15,16 2014[73]
GermanyGermany
“SCL GERMANY” FIBO
LithuaniaZydrunas Savickas AustriaMartin Wildauer SerbiaErvin Katona April 5, 2014[74]
SerbiaSerbia, IcelandHafþór Júlíus Björnsson SerbiaErvin Katona AustriaMartin Wildauer May 10, 2014[75]
Finland , FINLAND IcelandHafþór Júlíus Björnsson LithuaniaMarius Lalas EstoniaRauno Heinla June 13, 2014[76]
Netherlands , NETHERLANDS IcelandHafþór Júlíus Björnsson PolandGrzegorz Szymanski NetherlandsAlex Moonen June 21, 2014[77]
LatviaOlaine, Latvia
“SCL LATVIA
PolandRafal Kobylarz LithuaniaVidas Blekaitis AustriaMartin Wildauer June 29, 2014[78]
Portugal , Portugal AustriaMartin Wildauer LatviaDainis Zageris EstoniaLauri Nami July 04, 2014[79]
CroatiaCroatia
“SCL CROATIA”
SerbiaErvin Katona AustriaMartin Wildauer PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski July. 19, 2014[80]
Poland , POLAND PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski AustriaMartin Wildauer LithuaniaVidas Blekaitis Aug. 03, 2014[81]
Hungary , HUNGARY PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski SerbiaErvin Katona SloveniaMatjaz Belsak Aug.30 , 2014[82]
Zambia , ZAMBIA PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski SerbiaErvin Katona LatviaDainis Zageris Sept.13 , 2014[83]
Romania , ROMANIA PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski SerbiaErvin Katona AustriaMartin Wildauer Sept.21 , 2014[83]
Lithuania , Lithuania EstoniaRauno Heinla LithuaniaVidas Blekaitis SloveniaMatjaz Belsak Oct. 5, 2014[83]
Estonia , Estonia EstoniaRauno Heinla AustriaMartin Wildauer PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski Oct.18 , 2014[83]
Malaysia , Malaysia
“SCL 2014 Finals”
IcelandHafþór Júlíus Björnsson United KingdomEddy Hall PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski Nov.14,15 2014[72]
Overall placings AustriaMartin Wildauer PolandKrzysztof Radzikowski SerbiaErvin Katona

 

2013

Name and Location Champion Runner-Up 3rd Place Date
Finland Kuusamo, Lapland Finland
“SCL Iceman Challenge IV”
Poland Krzysztof Radzikowski Finland Tomi Lotta Iran Laurence Shahlaei March 16, 2013[56]
Germany Germany
“FIBO”
Lithuania Vytautas Lalas Iceland Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson Poland Krzysztof Radzikowski April 13, 2013[57]
Serbia Novi Sad, Serbia Serbia Ervin Katona Austria Martin Wildauer Latvia Dainis Zageris May 18, 2013[58]
Latvia Olaine, Latvia Iceland Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson Latvia Dainis Zageris Estonia Meelis Peil May 26, 2013[59]
Czech Republic Pilzen, Czech Republic Poland Krzysztof Radzikowski Lithuania Vytautas Lalas Estonia Lauri Nami June 9, 2013[60]
Germany Wunderland Kalkar, Germany Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas Iceland Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson Poland Krzysztof Radzikowski June 22, 2013[61]
China Jiangsu, China
“SCL World Shanghai Cup”
Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas Iceland Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson Canada Jean-Francois Caron July 9–13, 2013[62]
Portugal Tavira, Portugal Poland Krzysztof Radzikowski Norway Bjorn Andre Solvang Lithuania Vytautas Lalas July 27, 2013[63]
Finland Finland
“SCL Truck Pull World Championships”
Serbia Ervin Katona Finland Antti Mourujarvi Estonia Meelis Peil Aug. 10, 2013[64]
Hungary Budapest, Hungary Serbia Ervin Katona Poland Krzysztof Radzikowski Estonia Meelis Peil Aug. 31, 2013[65]
Slovakia Kosice, Slovakia Estonia Lauri Nami Poland Krzysztof Radzikowski Austria Martin Wildauer Sept. 7, 2013[66]
Russia Vladivostok, Russia Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas United States Mike Burke Iceland Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson Sept. 14, 2013[67]
Poland Kartuzy, Poland Poland Krzysztof Radzikowski Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas Latvia Dainis Zageris Sept. 21, 2013[68]
Gibraltar Gibraltar Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas Poland Krzysztof Radzikowski Latvia Dainis Zageris Sept. 28, 2013[69]
Estonia Tallinn, Estonia Estonia Meelis Peil Poland Krzysztof Radzikowski Estonia Lauri Nami Oct. 5, 2013[70]
Lithuania Siemens Arena Vilnius, Lithuania
“SCL Savickas Classic”
Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas Lithuania Vidas Blekaitis Poland Krzysztof Radzikowski Oct. 20, 2013[71]
Brazil Sao Paolo, Brazil
“SCL 2013 Semi-Finals”
Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas Poland Krzysztof Radzikowski Iceland Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson Nov. 8, 2013[72]
Malaysia Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
“SCL 2013 Finals”
Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas United States Mike Burke Poland Krzysztof Radzikowski Nov. 23, 2013[72]
Overall placings Poland Krzysztof Radzikowski Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas Serbia Ervin Katona

   

2012

Name and Location Champion Runner-Up 3rd Place Date
Finland Kuusamo, Lapland Finland
“SCL Iceman Challenge III”
Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas Iran Laurence Shahlaei Poland Janusz Kulaga March 9, 10 2012[41]
Germany Germany
“FIBO”
Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas Iran Laurence Shahlaei Serbia Ervin Katona April 22, 2012[42]
Serbia Novi Sad, Serbia Serbia Ervin Katona United Kingdom Terry Hollands Estonia Lauri Nami May 5, 2012[43]
Netherlands Zevenaar, Netherlands Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas Iran Laurence Shahlaei Netherlands Jarno Hams June 30, 2012[44]
China Jiangsu, China
“SCL World Shanghai Cup”
Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas Iran Laurence Shahlaei Serbia Ervin Katona July 4–8, 2012[45]
Portugal Oporto, Portugal Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas Serbia Ervin Katona United Kingdom Terry Hollands July 21, 2012[46]
Finland PowerPark Alaharma, Finland Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas Russia Mikhail Koklyaev United Kingdom Terry Hollands Aug. 11, 2012[47]
Poland Trzebnica, Poland Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas/ Russia Mikhail Koklyaev tie Poland Krzysztof Radzikowski Aug. 18, 2012[48]
Russia Vladivostok, Russia Russia Mikhail Koklyaev Sweden Johannes Arsjo Lithuania Marius Lalas Aug. 25, 2012[49]
Gibraltar Gibraltar Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas Estonia Lauri Nami United Kingdom Terry Hollands Sept. 2, 2012[50]
Bulgaria Bansko, Bulgaria Poland Rafal Kobylarz Lithuania Saulius Brusokas Romania Paul Pirjol Sept. 22, 2012[51]
Lithuania Siemens Arena Vilnius, Lithuania
“SCL Savickas Classic”

“SCL 2012 Semi-Finals”
Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas Lithuania Vidas Blekaitis Lithuania Vytautas Lalas Oct. 6, 2012[52]
Spain Madrid, Spain
Arnold Strongman Classic-Europe
Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas Poland Krzysztof Radzikowski Lithuania Vytautas Lalas Oct. 13 & 14, 2012[53]
Martinique Fort-de-France, Martinique
“SCL 2012 Finals”
Lithuania Žydrūnas Savickas Russia Mikhail Koklyaev Poland Krzysztof Radzikowski Nov. 16-18 2012[1][54]
Overall placings[1][55] Lithuania Žydrūnas Savickas 275 points Serbia Ervin Katona 130 points Russia Mikhail Koklyaev 114 points

.

2011

Name and Location Champion Runner-Up 3rd Place Date
FinlandKuusamo, LaplandFinland
“SCL Iceman Challenge II”
LithuaniaZydrunas Savickas SwedenJohannes Arsjo SerbiaErvin Katona March 19, 2011[29]
GermanyGermany
“FIBO”
LithuaniaZydrunas Savickas United KingdomTerry Hollands AustriaMartin Wildauer April 16, 2011[30]
SerbiaSerbia SerbiaErvin Katona SwedenJohannes Arsjo BelgiumJimmy Laureys May 21, 2011[31]
South AfricaSouth Africa IranLaurence Shahlaei South AfricaEtienne Smit AustraliaWarrick Brant June 8, 2011[32]
FinlandTampere, Finland LithuaniaVytautas Lalas IranLaurence Shahlaei SerbiaErvin Katona June 12, 2011[33]
NetherlandsNetherlands IranLaurence Shahlaei SerbiaErvin Katona BelgiumJimmy Laureys June 18, 2011[34]
BulgariaBulgaria SerbiaErvin Katona LithuaniaVytautas Lalas United KingdomRob Frampton June 25, 2011[35]
Canary IslandsCanary Islands SerbiaErvin Katona FinlandTomi Lotta NetherlandsJarno Hams September 3, 2011[36]
SlovakiaSlovakia UkraineKonstiantyn Ilin SlovakiaBranislav Golier FinlandTomi Lotta September 10, 2011[37]
CanadaCanada
“SCL 2011 Semi-Finals”
LithuaniaZydrunas Savickas CanadaJean-Francois Caron IranLaurence Shahlaei Sept. 30-Oct. 2, 2011[38]
LatviaLatvia LithuaniaZydrunas Savickas CanadaJean-Francois Caron LatviaAgris Kazelniks Nov. 18-19, 2011[39]
Bosnia and HerzegovinaSarajevo, Bosnia
“SCL 2011 Finals”

[40]
LithuaniaZydrunas Savickas CanadaJean-Francois Caron SerbiaErvin Katona Feb. 7, 2012
Overall placings[40] SerbiaErvin Katona 201 points LithuaniaZydrunas Savickas 176 points IranLaurence Shahlaei 106 points

 

2010

 

Name and Location Champion Runner-Up 3rd Place Date
Finland Kuusamo, Lapland Finland
“SCL Iceman Challenge”
Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas United Kingdom Terry Hollands Ukraine Konstiantyn Ilin March 21, 2010[21]
Germany Germany
“FIBO”
Russia Mikhail Koklyaev United Kingdom Terry Hollands United States Travis Ortmayer April 24, 2010[21]
Finland Ideapark, Finland Russia Mikhail Koklyaev United Kingdom Terry Hollands United States Travis Ortmayer May 16, 2010[22]
Republic of Ireland Limerick, Ireland Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas/ United Kingdom Terry Hollands tie Latvia Agris Kazelniks June 6, 2010[23]
Bulgaria Sofia, Bulgaria Serbia Ervin Katona Sweden Johannes Arsjo United Kingdom Terry Hollands June 13, 2010[24]
Netherlands Netherlands United States Travis Ortmayer Russia Mikhail Koklyaev Serbia Ervin Katona June 20, 2010[25]
Serbia Serbia Serbia Ervin Katona Latvia Agris Kazelniks Hungary Gabor Fargacs August 29, 2010[26]
Slovakia Slovakia Serbia Ervin Katona United Kingdom Terry Hollands Ukraine Konstiantyn Ilin October 9, 2010[27]
Ukraine Kiev, Ukraine
“SCL 2010 Finals”
Ukraine Sergey Romanchuk Latvia Agris Kazelniks Russia Mikhail Koklyaev December 18, 2010[28]
Overall placings[28] United Kingdom Terry Hollands 132 points Serbia Ervin Katona 106 points Russia Mikhail Koklyaev 98 points

 

2009

 

Name and Location Champion Runner-Up 3rd Place Date[7]
Serbia Serbia Russia Mikhail Koklyaev Estonia Andrus Murumets United States Travis Ortmayer May 9, 2009[9]
Finland Finland Estonia Andrus Murumets Lithuania Vidas Blekaitis Austria Martin Wildauer May 16–17, 2009[10]
Slovakia Slovakia Estonia Andrus Murumets United Kingdom Terry Hollands Russia Alexander Klyushev June 7, 2009[11]
Netherlands Netherlands Russia Mikhail Koklyaev Latvia Agris Kazelniks Netherlands Richard van der Linden June 14, 2009[12]
Spain Spain Serbia Ervin Katona Estonia Andrus Murumets Belgium Jimmy Laureys October 10, 2009[13][14]
England England Lithuania Žydrūnas Savickas United Kingdom Mark Felix Estonia Andrus Murumets October 18, 2009[15]
Hungary Hungary Lithuania Žydrūnas Savickas Estonia Andrus Murumets Serbia Ervin Katona October 29, 2009[14][16]
Ukraine Kiev, Ukraine
“SCL 2009 Finals”
Lithuania Žydrūnas Savickas United States Travis Ortmayer Latvia Agris Kazelniks November 14, 2009[16][17]
Overall placings[18] Estonia Andrus Murumets 105 points Latvia Agris Kazelniks 68 points Lithuania Žydrūnas Savickas 60 points

2009 Qualifiers

Name and Location Champion Runner-Up 3rd Place Date
Spain Spain Spanish International Challenge Netherlands Jarno Hams Serbia Ervin Katona United States Steve MacDonald December 2008[19]
Germany Germany
“FIBO”
United States Travis Ortmayer Austria Martin Wildauer Germany Igor Werner April 2009[20]

 

2008

Name and Location Champion Runner-Up 3rd Place Date[7]
Latvia Latvia LithuaniaŽydrūnas Savickas United StatesTravis Ortmayer LatviaAgris Kazelniks March 22, 2008
Serbia Serbia LithuaniaŽydrūnas Savickas SerbiaErvin Katona EstoniaAndrus Murumets May 10, 2008
Netherlands Netherlands LithuaniaŽydrūnas Savickas EstoniaAndrus Murumets United StatesTravis Ortmayer June 1, 2008
Bulgaria Bulgaria EstoniaAndrus Murumets LithuaniaŽydrūnas Savickas SerbiaErvin Katona June 21, 2008
Lithuania Lithuania LithuaniaŽydrūnas Savickas LithuaniaVidas Blekaitis LithuaniaSaulius Brusokas August 2, 2008
Romania Romania LithuaniaŽydrūnas Savickas SerbiaErvin Katona UkraineOleksandr Lashyn August 16, 2008
Finland Finland RussiaMikhail Koklyaev LithuaniaŽydrūnas Savickas SerbiaErvin Katona August 29, 2008
Overall placings[8] LithuaniaŽydrūnas Savickas 130 points SerbiaErvin Katona 72 points LatviaAgris Kazelniks 60 points

 .

 

List of  ALL  SCL Season Champions

Year Athlete Nationality
2008 Zydrunas Savickas  Lithuania
2009 Andrus Murumets  Estonia
2010 Terry Hollands  United Kingdom
2011 Ervin Katona Serbia Serbia
2012 Zydrunas Savickas  Lithuania[1]
2013 Krzysztof Radzikowski  Poland
2014 Martin Wildauer Austria Austria